Privacy Policy

  1. PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

    • We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. The purpose of this policy is to describe the way we collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with a specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify that person.

    • Please read this policy carefully before using the Sapmok website/store and the services or products it may offer.

  2. WHEN DOES THIS POLICY APPLY?

    • You agree that this policy will apply when you access or use our website at sapmok.com

  3. BROWSER TERMS AND COMMERCIAL TERMS

  4. ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

    • You accept all the terms in this policy when you use our Website and consent to us collecting the personal information as referred to in this policy.

  5. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    • We may change the terms of this policy from time to time in line with any changes that the law or our internal business operations require, without prior notice. It is your responsibility to consider the policy each time you use our website. If you do not agree with any terms of this policy, you must stop using our website.

  6. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND COMPLIANCE

    • We will take the necessary steps to protect your privacy when you use our website, including compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 ("POPI").

  7. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    • If we refer to "personal information" or "information" in this policy, we mean personal information as defined in POPI. It includes, for example, your full name, surname, email address, identity number, contact details, and location.

  8. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • We collect information about you when you use our website and communicate with us. We may also collect information about you from third parties.

  9. USE OF COOKIES

    • We sometimes use “cookies”. “Cookies” are programs that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive. They enable us to improve interactivity with the website. The purpose of “cookies” is to enhance your future visits to our Website. You can set your browser to notify you if “cookies” are to be transferred or to reject “cookies” but this may prevent your use of some of our web pages. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise when you return to our website. In some instances, we collect and store information about your location. We convert your IP address or mobile GPS data into a rough geo-location.

    • Please note that third parties who advertise on our website may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them, and therefore cannot take responsibility for them.

  10. USE OF INFORMATION

    • We use your information to provide our website and services to you and generally for purposes of our relationship.
    • We will not sell personal information. No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this privacy policy.

  11. INFORMATION THAT WE STORE AND USE

    • We generally store and use the following information:
      • your first name(s);
      • surname;
      • address;
      • phone numbers;
      • email address;
      • IP address;
      • cookie information;
      • location information;
      • demographic information;
      • including your age and gender; and
      • and any other information which we reasonably need to perform our obligations in terms of the agreement with you when you purchase or use our services.
  1. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING INFORMATION

    • We will only process adequate and relevant information to:
      • Perform in terms of our agreement;
      • Operate and manage your account;
      • Monitor and analyse our business;
      • Carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;
      • Comply with our regulatory or other obligations; and
      • use your information for other purposes if the law allows for it, or if you consent to it, or if it is in the public interest.
  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others in terms of this policy, if you consent to it, or if the law requires from us to share it.
    • We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services for us. All these service providers have a contract with us in terms whereof they have a legal obligation to secure your personal information and to use it only in a way that we permit. In general, we may share your information with our affiliates, third party service providers, payment gateways, regulatory and governmental authorities or tax authorities (if they request us to do so), and any other third party if the law requires from us to share it.
    • Our website may connect to various social media sites or apps, including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. If you want to use our website for social media integration, including to create user profiles and login functionality, we will share your information with the relevant social media sites or apps.
    • We may transmit or transfer personal information outside South Africa to a foreign country.

  2. KEEPING INFORMATION UP TO DATE AND Retention

    • We will aim to keep the personal information we collect as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes in this policy. From time to time we will request you to update your personal information on the website.
    • We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set out in this policy, unless retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or you have consented to the retention of the record.

  3. CONCERNS AND SECURITY BREACH

    • We will report any security breach. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your information, kindly notify us by sending an email to info@sapmok.com